Privacy Policy

Driven by a concern about the protection of your privacy, ADVANCE BEAUTY is committed to ensuring the highest level of protection for your personal data.

THE PURPOSE OF THIS SECTION IS TO EXPLAIN HOW PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED WITHIN THE CONTEXT OF THE USE OF OUR SERVICES.

THE COMPANY ADVANCE BEAUTY, AS THE DATA CONTROLLER, UNDERTAKES TO RESPECT THE PROVISIONS OF LAW N°78-17 OF 6 JANUARY 1978, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, FILES AND FREEDOMS CONCERNING THE AUTOMATED PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA, AS WELL AS THE REGULATION (EU) N°2016/679 OF 27 APRIL 2016 AS OF ITS APPLICATION ON 25 MAY 2018.

IN THE FORMS FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA ON THE SITE AND FROM THE AGENCY APP, THE USER IS INFORMED IN PARTICULAR OF: THE IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER, THEIR RIGHTS OVER PERSONAL DATA, THE RECIPIENTS, THE PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING AND THE MANDATORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF THEIR ANSWERS.

WHO COLLECTS THE PERSONAL DATA?

The Data Controller implemented by the site www.advance-beauty.com website and mobile apps is:
ADVANCE BEAUTY
Rovaltain – Parc du 45 ième parallèle | 5 rue Olivier de Serres
26958 Valence Cedex 9

WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

ADVANCE BEAUTY is led to collect and record the personal data of its Users in order to carry out the following processes:

  • Shopping cart and reservations management
  • Customer Service Management
  • Provision of sharing tools on social networks
  • Sending targeted commercial offers by email, on social networks, or any other medium.
  • Collecting customer opinions on marketed services
  • Displaying targeted ads on the site and on social networks
  • Management of a training register for the driving of the proposed means of transport
  • Fight against fraud during payment of an order
  • Traffic measurement on-site (mobile and desktop) and mobile apps
  • Setting up competitions and advertising
  • Sharing information with business partners

With the exception of commercial canvassing operations, ADVANCE BEAUTY considers that all of the above processing is necessary for the execution of the contract between a Customer and ADVANCE BEAUTY. Commercial canvassing operations are based on the consent of the person concerned regarding the processing of their data. The person concerned has the option of withdrawing their consent by making a request by clicking here.

TO WHOM IS YOUR DATA PASSED ON TO?

The data is passed on to ADVANCE BEAUTY partners who may process the data on their behalf (these are recipients) or only on behalf of and according to the instructions by ADVANCE BEAUTY (these are subcontractors). The recipients of the data are :

  • Police authorities in the context of judicial requisitions concerning the fight against fraud
  • Commercial partners, in particular, marketing and advertising agencies

ADVANCE BEAUTY also uses subcontractors for the following operations:

  • Secure payment on the site
  • The fight against fraud
  • The carrying out of maintenance operations and technical developments of the website
  • The collection of customer reviews

 

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS AND HOW DO I EXERCISE THEM WITH ADVANCE BEAUTY?

Any physical person using the service has the right to exercise their rights of access, rectification, opposition, and deletion of their data per articles 38 to 40 of the law of 6 January 1978. According to Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, the individual may exercise their right to the limitation of processing, erasure of their data, and its portability as of 25 May 2018. These rights can be exercised with ADVANCE BEAUTY which collected the personal data as follows: By post, by writing to us at the following address:Service Relations Clients ADVANCE BEAUTYRovaltain – Parc du 45 ième parallèle | 5 rue Olivier de Serres

26958 Valence Cedex 9, by indicating their surname, first name, address, email, and if possible customer reference in order to speed up the processing of their request. By electronic means, by clicking here. The company will send a reply within 2 months after the right has been exercised. In the event of an unsatisfactory response, the person concerned has the right to refer the matter to the CNIL, France’s personal data, and digital freedom watchdog.

WHAT HAPPENS TO MY DATA AFTER MY DEATH?

The User can set out directives concerning the preservation, erasure, and communication of their personal data after their death in accordance with article 40-1 of the law 78-17 of 6 January 1978. These directives may be general or specific. The User may formulate their anticipated directives by clicking here.

IS MY DATA BEING SENT OUTSIDE OF THE EU?

A User will be informed if personal data concerning them is to be transmitted for the purposes defined above to companies located in countries outside of the European Union and which do not have an adequate level of protection with regard to the protection of personal data. rior to the transfer outside of the European Union, and in accordance with prevailing regulations, ADVANCE BEAUTY will implement all the required procedures to obtain the guarantees necessary to secure such transfers.

Transfers outside of the European Union may be carried out in particular within the context of the following activities:

  • Promotional activities with an ADVANCE BEAUTY distributor
  • Customer relations activities
  • Exporting data onto social networks
  • IT services In order to meet the requirements of article 91 of decree 2005-1309, and in the interests of completeness, the User may contact ADVANCE BEAUTY for the most up-to-date information on data transfers by clicking here.

HOW LONG IS A USER’S PERSONAL DATA KEPT?

ADVANCE BEAUTY has determined precise rules concerning the length of time that Users’ personal data is kept. In order to calculate the most relevant retention period, ADVANCE BEAUTY distinguishes between potential customers who have never made a purchase from ADVANCE BEAUTY and its licensed agencies and customers who have already purchased or made a reservation for a product or a service. A separate retention period will be applied to potential customers and actual customers As far as potential customers are concerned, the starting point of the retention period is the last prospecting mailing in which the potential customer is likely to be interested. For actual customers, the starting point of the retention period is the last reservation or the last service made by the customer at ADVANCE BEAUTY or one of its licensed agencies. The retention period of a customer’s data will be different depending on whether or not the customer joins a loyalty programme. For more information on the retention periods applied by ADVANCE BEAUTY, click here.

WHAT SECURITY MEASURES ARE TAKEN TO PROTECT USERS’ DATA?

General rules :

As the Data Controller, ADVANCE BEAUTY takes all useful precautions to preserve the security and confidentiality of data and in particular, to prevent them from being distorted, damaged, or accessed by unauthorized third parties. n accordance with article 35 of law 78-17 of 6 January 1978, subcontractors undertake to respect the security and confidentiality of data.

Rules applicable to bank and credit card data:

In order to ensure the security of payments, ADVANCE BEAUTY uses the services of the XXXXXXXXX service provider, which relies on the services of the company XXXXXX, PCI-DSS certified. This standard is an international security standard whose objectives are to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of cardholders’ data, and thus to secure the protection of card and transaction data. When a user makes a payment, the system connects in real-time with XXXXXX, which collects their data and performs various checks to prevent abuse and fraud. The data is stored on the XXXXXX servers and is never transmitted to the ADVANCE BEAUTY servers at any time.

WHAT USERS NEED TO KNOW ABOUT DATA COLLECTED BY SOCIAL NETWORKS?

ADVANCE BEAUTY offers users opportunities to engage with the company via social networks in order to improve the commercial relationship between it and them and to offer them targeted advertising offers on these networks. The use of social networks to interact with ADVANCE BEAUTY is likely to result in data exchanges between ADVANCE BEAUTY and these social networks. For example, if a user is connected to the Facebook social network on their computer and they visit a page on the ADVANCE BEAUTY website, Facebook may collect this information. ADVANCE BEAUTY invites them to consult the personal data management policies of the various social networks to find out what personal data may be transmitted by these. If a user does not want the social networks to collect information about them when they browse the ADVANCE BEAUTY website, we advise them to disconnect from them before visiting https://www.advance-beauty.com.

WILL I BE SENT COMMERCIAL PROMOTIONS?

Principles applicable to ADVANCE BEAUTY:

ADVANCE BEAUTY uses your details to send you targeted advertising, notably by email and SMS. In this context, ADVANCE BEAUTY undertakes to respect the rules applicable to each prospecting channel.

Canvassing by email and SMS:

ADVANCE BEAUTY complies with the rules laid down by article L34-5 of the French Postal and Electronic Communications Code, which provides for the prior express consent of the User for the sending of commercial canvassing by electronic means (email or SMS). Thus, when validating their starting form on a digital tablet, they are explicitly asked for their consent to receive offers from ADVANCE BEAUTY. There is an exception in the event that the User, without having given their prior consent, may nevertheless be approached if they are already a customer of ADVANCE BEAUTY and the purpose of the canvassing is to offer similar products or services. In all cases, the User has the possibility of opposing the receipt of these solicitations by carrying out the following actions:

  • For the email, by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in each email
  • For SMS, by sending an SMS stop to the number indicated in the SMS.

DOES ADVANCE BEAUTY USE COOKIES, TAGS, AND TRACKERS?

When using our Service, information relating to the navigation of a User’s device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) may be recorded in “Cookies” files stored on their device, subject to the choices they have made regarding Cookies, which they can modify at any time.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

The term “cookie” encompasses several technologies that make it possible to monitor browsing or analyse the behaviour of the Internet user. These technologies are multiple and constantly evolving. In particular, there are cookies, tags, pixels, and Javascript code. The HTTP cookie, which is currently the most widely used technology, is a small text file saved by the browser on your computer, tablet, or smartphone. It allows for user data to be kept in order to facilitate navigation and to allow certain functionalities.

WHY ARE COOKIES, TAGS, AND TRACKERS USED?

The Cookies that ADVANCE BEAUTY issues on the site allow:

– to establish statistics and volumes of frequentation and use of the various elements composing our services. In this respect, we use audience measurement cookies.

– to adapt the presentation of our Site according to the terminal used;

– to share information with advertisers on other websites in order to offer the User relevant advertisements in line with their interests. In this respect, we use advertising cookies.

– to share information on social networks. In this respect, we use cookies that allow us to share information on these networks.

HOW TO SET THE PARAMETERS FOR STORING COOKIES, TAGS, AND TRACKERS?

In accordance with article 32II of law 78-17, ADVANCE BEAUTY collects a User’s prior consent for storing advertising cookies, audience measurement, and sharing cookies to social networks. A user can choose at any time to express and modify their wishes regarding cookies by the means described below.

– Setting up their browser software:

A User can configure your browser software so that cookies are saved on their device or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their sender. A User can also set their browser software to offer the option to accept or decline cookies on a case-by-case basis before a cookie is likely to be stored on their device.

How are these choices exercised, depending on the browser that is used?

The configuration of each browser is different for managing cookies and your choices. It is described in the help menu of a browser and allows a User to find out how to change their cookie preferences.

For Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies ,

For Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html ,

For Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=e

For Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies ,

For Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

– Setting up a smartphone’s operating system:

There is the possibility to control the storing of Cookies on a smartphone according to the rules of the operating system.

On iOS: https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/HT201265

On Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/topic/3434352

WHAT DOES THE ADVANCE BEAUTY DATA PROTECTION OFFICER DO?

WHAT ARE THEIR DUTIES?

The data protection officer appointed within ADVANCE BEAUTY is responsible for ensuring compliance with the regulations and rules described in this document. In particular, they are responsible for establishing a register of personal data processing implemented in the company and for ensuring that it complies with the regulations and its evolutions. This ensures that teams are aware of this and responds to users wishing to exercise their rights concerning personal data collected by ADVANCE BEAUTY.

HOW TO CONTACT THE DATA PROCESSING AND LIBERTIES CORRESPONDENT?

The data protection officer can be contacted by sending a letter to ADVANCE BEAUTY. To find out more about User rights, visit the CNIL website: www.cnil.fr/fr/comprendre-vos-droits.

 

Q
""
1

Make an appointment with your high tech beauty expert

Project
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right
M